Skip to content
NCBNational Capability Benchmark
Navigate with โ†‘ โ†“Enter to openEsc to close

Challenge the benchmark

Choose a score and give the benchmark a specific reason to reconsider it.

When you submit, the form attaches the current score and confidence for the country and capability you chose.

Submissions are public and start as awaiting review. A maintainer can add a response and signature after review.

Compare capabilities across countries

Each capability has a question, a set of indicators, and a comparison across countries.

Anticipation

How capable is the country of identifying and preparing for emerging change?

Open page

Agency

How able are individuals and organizations to turn an intention into action?

Open page

Coordination

How effectively can independent actors organize around shared objectives?

Open page

Trust

How much cooperation is possible beyond immediate personal networks?

Open page

Learning

How effectively does the country acquire, distribute, and update knowledge?

Open page

Experimentation

How easily can new approaches be attempted, tested, abandoned, and improved?

Open page

Adaptability

How effectively can the system respond when circumstances change?

Open page

Building

How capable is the country of turning plans and knowledge into functioning systems?

Open page

Shared Purpose

To what extent can people imagine themselves as participants in a common project?

Open page

Compare scores in a table

The table shows every country and capability. Click a column heading to sort.

Score

  • weakNear the floor of the frame. Check the confidence before reading anything into it.0 to 25
  • below middleIn the lower half of the frame.25 to 50
  • above middleIn the upper half of the frame.50 to 75
  • strongNear the top of the frame on this dimension.75 and above
Dimension scores by country
Albania43.156.284.344.833.914.349.723.646.4
Angola17.539.340.539.121.80.817.327.521.0
Argentina41.251.667.350.642.821.256.831.133.4
Armenia44.269.182.770.436.417.364.836.476.1
Australia83.489.293.279.880.751.262.539.570.8
Austria74.648.591.674.863.944.276.053.957.7
Azerbaijan30.654.461.847.037.18.741.427.723.9
Bangladesh30.647.556.635.128.43.660.932.937.2
Belarus37.757.862.552.438.213.076.534.146.0
Belgium70.967.394.779.179.632.670.647.077.8
Bolivia28.738.776.839.736.15.965.436.146.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina33.532.181.352.032.58.351.530.849.5
Botswana25.853.885.880.135.84.114.722.137.3
Brazil44.658.089.153.436.628.564.537.730.6
Bulgaria55.453.885.061.232.626.680.611.040.3
Burkina Faso34.358.275.059.421.7not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.33.813.356.7
Burundi5.960.959.349.924.60.137.419.447.9
Canada77.871.997.368.376.538.172.444.758.0
Chile54.070.184.560.450.937.453.933.644.7
China30.176.367.955.376.0100.079.677.429.9
Colombia43.665.571.143.244.332.756.129.246.4
Costa Rica49.651.490.881.142.522.165.942.437.7
Cรดte d'Ivoire28.674.258.365.920.61.548.232.251.5
Croatia69.172.785.758.147.420.578.532.855.5
Cubanot measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.not measured. No score. 0 indicators are observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.1.555.820.8not measured. No score. 0 indicators are observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Cyprus66.655.386.744.074.821.459.822.462.0
Czechia67.348.580.285.276.329.875.553.673.2
Democratic Republic of the Congo6.858.247.046.821.50.228.327.834.8
Denmark98.172.899.694.166.042.379.352.975.0
Dominican Republic33.150.774.075.836.66.773.931.848.7
Ecuador40.839.376.840.246.59.264.732.839.3
Egypt39.247.263.339.522.97.778.435.444.5
El Salvador31.846.672.355.329.98.263.931.357.7
Estonia69.984.393.772.175.740.279.932.948.8
Ethiopia21.743.180.350.325.10.753.420.545.8
Finland84.971.786.789.777.251.664.641.065.6
France62.265.093.569.869.574.772.061.952.9
Gambia26.056.653.767.637.61.257.917.3not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Georgia47.466.083.456.346.718.353.226.148.0
Germany71.451.592.887.566.270.774.368.850.7
Ghana26.150.579.270.750.75.354.129.039.0
Greece68.250.576.535.649.323.058.836.253.1
Guatemala36.759.963.847.347.83.572.334.349.0
Guinea10.151.764.568.117.70.339.628.6not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Guinea-Bissau8.051.456.327.941.40.742.07.947.4
Haiti0.021.163.150.635.50.927.246.8not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Honduras24.528.778.171.635.32.464.135.339.7
Hungary61.058.364.266.349.726.270.925.251.8
India34.546.082.045.321.712.082.462.163.2
Indonesia42.052.882.543.324.56.975.155.184.3
Iran33.824.835.339.537.055.272.445.072.8
Iraq20.641.063.630.017.63.125.431.550.1
Ireland75.370.391.486.282.025.460.480.367.5
Israel72.863.383.556.850.146.080.642.562.0
Italy74.155.587.753.666.761.564.259.451.5
Jamaica32.468.580.084.938.310.658.622.660.3
Japan62.238.669.464.452.461.666.463.941.7
Jordan45.254.979.260.248.25.746.934.731.3
Kazakhstan45.257.764.647.229.814.061.546.446.4
Kenya31.947.978.742.645.56.658.722.765.6
Kyrgyzstan37.363.976.541.631.06.173.628.956.2
Laos20.122.171.136.842.40.975.526.751.0
Latvia62.661.787.162.358.043.278.230.143.1
Lebanon24.047.178.441.239.810.753.818.937.7
Lesotho18.153.271.278.732.42.735.922.970.1
Lithuania63.563.482.666.655.029.374.736.444.2
Madagascar17.056.052.647.221.92.143.89.746.4
Malawi23.456.683.469.447.10.449.621.350.7
Malaysia54.452.086.158.250.911.477.974.155.7
Mali25.154.769.477.324.5not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.26.920.849.4
Mauritius40.885.791.683.862.617.366.428.060.2
Mexico49.964.374.341.242.525.265.454.945.2
Moldova45.170.592.276.629.748.074.523.571.5
Mongolia42.153.568.556.359.555.155.231.258.7
Morocco35.856.386.745.724.316.749.737.960.6
Mozambique25.442.981.659.933.50.760.227.943.9
Myanmar23.350.149.430.523.41.282.940.960.2
Namibia16.736.569.677.752.93.135.829.847.8
Nepal20.545.878.369.524.75.257.024.960.3
Netherlands76.166.293.285.176.254.682.157.282.7
New Zealand77.192.375.184.883.043.862.834.682.0
Nicaragua15.579.834.534.739.42.167.730.148.1
Nigeria28.250.843.544.524.32.844.021.865.6
North Macedonia49.061.580.250.642.617.745.129.455.2
Norway97.276.095.891.383.454.359.136.869.6
Pakistan28.058.474.351.325.73.669.826.961.7
Panama36.465.375.671.935.68.171.227.122.7
Papua New Guinea4.538.678.372.164.90.252.224.2not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Paraguay32.741.959.566.330.912.365.238.436.5
Peru41.957.677.947.650.617.353.132.137.5
Philippines41.531.278.747.542.76.470.562.452.4
Poland63.746.288.157.246.132.589.547.649.3
Portugal79.469.787.959.462.642.275.342.046.6
Republic of the Congo0.427.051.354.328.2not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.10.522.622.9
Romania58.062.182.681.635.418.175.926.663.9
Russia50.160.858.552.030.635.670.843.051.7
Rwanda31.162.967.868.535.14.054.831.045.8
Serbia52.956.781.667.140.013.369.831.470.7
Singapore82.274.574.070.484.260.572.675.032.3
Slovakia59.156.264.678.657.921.257.836.376.6
Slovenia79.566.689.349.066.629.362.941.971.2
South Africa42.857.879.083.532.317.038.329.443.4
South Korea74.461.488.867.552.172.673.085.140.6
Spain71.459.091.175.976.642.471.349.844.6
Sri Lanka34.454.582.653.632.611.568.629.943.6
Sudan3.253.634.047.314.51.035.727.245.0
Sweden87.371.997.489.479.546.468.845.173.3
Switzerland93.460.598.782.680.068.655.672.747.4
Tajikistan22.962.462.639.823.20.954.131.849.2
Tanzania27.036.478.880.232.60.672.222.443.7
Thailand46.247.280.356.642.413.887.664.865.4
Trinidad and Tobago22.159.584.850.842.49.956.130.6not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Tunisia41.749.977.748.533.714.845.034.450.5
Turkey47.951.165.746.235.061.480.352.335.7
Uganda27.535.781.760.434.71.256.630.840.5
Ukraine41.357.976.947.932.024.467.210.376.7
United Arab Emirates48.368.055.747.975.118.074.940.646.3
United Kingdom71.892.790.590.580.370.270.562.875.6
United States70.682.198.869.961.650.672.859.254.3
Uruguay43.472.081.558.740.829.149.033.356.3
Uzbekistan41.065.566.152.027.17.482.334.147.3
Venezuela0.926.116.723.8not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.5.748.78.9not measured. No score. One indicator is observed here; this model needs two before it can average a dimension score.
Vietnam27.761.680.242.943.613.388.175.844.3
Zambia23.254.874.875.332.01.040.020.736.9
Zimbabwe25.948.561.030.237.21.245.627.235.7

A score from 0 to 100 is a position inside the frame that all the benchmark countries set: zero is the weakest on a dimension and 100 is the strongest. A score of 10 puts a country near the floor of that frame and does not mean 10 percent of a capability.