Skip to content
NCBNational Capability Benchmark
Navigate with โ†‘ โ†“Enter to openEsc to close

Challenge the benchmark

Choose a score and give the benchmark a specific reason to reconsider it.

When you submit, the form attaches the current score and confidence for the country and capability you chose.

Submissions are public and start as awaiting review. A maintainer can add a response and signature after review.

Country profiles

Each profile shows nine capability scores together. Two countries can have the same average and very different profiles, so the benchmark does not publish an overall score.

Open a country to see its indicator rows, trend, and agenda. To compare a few countries, put up to four side by side. To compare one capability across the full set, the capabilities directory puts them all on one scale.

Different profiles, same average

Each score runs from 0 to 100, using all countries to set the comparison frame. The benchmark has no composite score, so countries with the same average can still have different profiles.

  • Anticipation
  • Agency
  • Coordination
  • Trust
  • Learning
  • Experimentation
  • Adaptability
  • Building
  • Shared Purpose
AlbaniaALB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
AngolaAGO
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ArgentinaARG
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ArmeniaARM
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
AustraliaAUS
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
AustriaAUT
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
AzerbaijanAZE
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BangladeshBGD
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BelarusBLR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BelgiumBEL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BoliviaBOL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BotswanaBWA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BrazilBRA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BulgariaBGR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Burkina FasoBFA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
BurundiBDI
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
CanadaCAN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ChileCHL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ChinaCHN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ColombiaCOL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Costa RicaCRI
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Cรดte d'IvoireCIV
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
CroatiaHRV
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
CubaCUB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
CyprusCYP
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
CzechiaCZE
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Democratic Republic of the CongoCOD
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
DenmarkDNK
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Dominican RepublicDOM
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
EcuadorECU
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
EgyptEGY
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
El SalvadorSLV
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
EstoniaEST
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
EthiopiaETH
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
FinlandFIN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
FranceFRA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GambiaGMB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GeorgiaGEO
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GermanyDEU
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GhanaGHA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GreeceGRC
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GuatemalaGTM
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
GuineaGIN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Guinea-BissauGNB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
HaitiHTI
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
HondurasHND
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
HungaryHUN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
IndiaIND
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
IndonesiaIDN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
IranIRN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
IraqIRQ
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
IrelandIRL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
IsraelISR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ItalyITA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
JamaicaJAM
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
JapanJPN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
JordanJOR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
KazakhstanKAZ
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
KenyaKEN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
KyrgyzstanKGZ
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
LaosLAO
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
LatviaLVA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
LebanonLBN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
LesothoLSO
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
LithuaniaLTU
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MadagascarMDG
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MalawiMWI
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MalaysiaMYS
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MaliMLI
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MauritiusMUS
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MexicoMEX
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MoldovaMDA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MongoliaMNG
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MoroccoMAR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MozambiqueMOZ
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
MyanmarMMR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
NamibiaNAM
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
NepalNPL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
NetherlandsNLD
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
New ZealandNZL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
NicaraguaNIC
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
NigeriaNGA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
North MacedoniaMKD
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
NorwayNOR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
PakistanPAK
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
PanamaPAN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Papua New GuineaPNG
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ParaguayPRY
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
PeruPER
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
PhilippinesPHL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
PolandPOL
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
PortugalPRT
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Republic of the CongoCOG
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
RomaniaROU
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
RussiaRUS
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
RwandaRWA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SerbiaSRB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SingaporeSGP
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SlovakiaSVK
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SloveniaSVN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
South AfricaZAF
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
South KoreaKOR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SpainESP
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Sri LankaLKA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SudanSDN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SwedenSWE
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
SwitzerlandCHE
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
TajikistanTJK
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
TanzaniaTZA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ThailandTHA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
Trinidad and TobagoTTO
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
TunisiaTUN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
TurkeyTUR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
UgandaUGA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
UkraineUKR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
United Arab EmiratesARE
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
United KingdomGBR
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
United StatesUSA
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
UruguayURY
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
UzbekistanUZB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
VenezuelaVEN
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
VietnamVNM
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ZambiaZMB
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
ZimbabweZWE
255075100 Anticipation Agency Coordination Trust Learning Experimentation Adaptability BuildingShared purpose
  • Usable or good evidence
  • Thin evidence, hollow point. The dashes open further as confidence falls.
  • The point still sits at the score, because confidence never moves it.

A score from 0 to 100 is a position inside the frame that all the benchmark countries set: zero is the weakest on a dimension and 100 is the strongest. A score of 10 puts a country near the floor of that frame and does not mean 10 percent of a capability.

Score and confidence stay separate

Confidence is coverage times recency times source quality. It sits beside the score; missing data lowers coverage and is never imputed.

Confidence

  • very thin0.00 to 0.25

    The score rests on one or two indicators. Do not quote it on its own.

  • thin0.25 to 0.45

    A minority of indicators, or evidence old enough to have moved. Read with care.

  • usable0.45 to 0.65

    Enough evidence to compare countries, with known holes.

  • good0.65 and above

    Most indicators observed, recent, from official or intergovernmental sources.

Confidence by country and dimension
Albania0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.38
Angola0.460.410.400.290.550.230.620.570.24
Argentina0.460.560.370.430.420.530.620.570.43
Armenia0.460.410.400.290.550.330.600.570.32
Australia0.460.560.400.500.550.330.620.570.36
Austria0.460.540.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Azerbaijan0.460.560.410.500.550.330.480.570.28
Bangladesh0.460.560.400.480.520.330.620.490.37
Belarus0.460.520.390.440.440.240.620.530.38
Belgium0.460.400.390.290.550.170.620.570.30
Bolivia0.460.540.390.500.390.330.620.570.28
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.460.560.390.490.540.330.620.570.40
Botswana0.460.410.400.290.540.330.620.550.18
Brazil0.460.560.370.500.550.530.620.570.43
Bulgaria0.460.560.410.490.540.330.620.410.42
Burkina Faso0.460.410.310.290.550.090.620.570.28
Burundi0.460.410.400.290.550.280.490.550.22
Canada0.460.520.230.500.550.330.620.540.41
Chile0.460.540.390.500.550.530.620.570.43
China0.460.560.410.500.550.240.460.570.41
Colombia0.460.560.390.490.540.510.620.570.43
Costa Rica0.460.410.370.290.540.530.620.570.32
Cรดte d'Ivoire0.460.410.310.290.540.110.550.570.26
Croatia0.460.560.390.490.540.330.620.570.41
Cuba0.220.000.100.070.160.240.460.290.00
Cyprus0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Czechia0.460.410.390.290.550.330.620.570.30
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.460.410.400.290.550.240.510.550.24
Denmark0.460.560.230.500.550.330.620.570.42
Dominican Republic0.460.320.370.290.550.330.620.570.32
Ecuador0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.41
Egypt0.460.520.390.500.550.330.620.570.28
El Salvador0.460.410.390.290.540.330.460.570.30
Estonia0.460.560.370.490.540.530.620.570.42
Ethiopia0.460.560.410.500.550.250.480.550.40
Finland0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
France0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Gambia0.460.410.370.290.540.170.620.570.11
Georgia0.460.560.400.490.540.330.620.570.43
Germany0.460.410.390.290.550.330.620.570.29
Ghana0.460.410.390.290.540.310.620.550.20
Greece0.460.560.390.490.540.250.620.570.42
Guatemala0.460.560.370.500.550.250.620.570.42
Guinea0.460.410.310.290.550.110.460.440.08
Guinea-Bissau0.460.410.320.290.390.120.590.450.28
Haiti0.460.220.390.160.320.140.460.410.02
Honduras0.460.410.370.220.400.280.620.570.26
Hungary0.460.560.390.490.540.330.620.570.34
India0.460.560.410.500.550.530.460.570.38
Indonesia0.460.560.410.490.540.330.600.570.28
Iran0.460.490.230.370.320.330.530.380.26
Iraq0.460.520.400.480.520.300.580.410.36
Ireland0.460.410.390.290.550.250.620.570.30
Israel0.460.410.230.290.550.330.620.570.29
Italy0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Jamaica0.460.410.390.290.550.330.600.550.22
Japan0.460.560.390.500.550.330.530.570.23
Jordan0.460.560.400.500.550.330.620.550.26
Kazakhstan0.460.560.410.500.550.330.590.570.38
Kenya0.460.560.410.500.550.330.580.570.40
Kyrgyzstan0.460.560.400.490.540.330.600.570.43
Laos0.460.410.320.290.550.200.590.550.29
Latvia0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Lebanon0.460.370.360.450.460.150.540.530.41
Lesotho0.460.350.390.290.540.230.620.570.22
Lithuania0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Madagascar0.460.410.410.280.520.330.480.570.28
Malawi0.460.220.400.290.550.170.480.570.25
Malaysia0.460.560.410.500.550.330.590.570.40
Mali0.460.350.330.290.550.090.600.550.22
Mauritius0.460.410.410.290.540.330.620.570.22
Mexico0.460.560.370.490.540.530.460.570.43
Moldova0.460.410.410.290.550.330.620.570.29
Mongolia0.460.560.400.500.550.330.620.550.41
Morocco0.460.560.410.490.540.330.590.550.28
Mozambique0.460.350.400.290.550.330.590.570.29
Myanmar0.460.460.330.420.400.110.570.570.28
Namibia0.460.410.400.290.550.300.540.570.20
Nepal0.460.350.410.290.540.230.530.540.28
Netherlands0.460.380.390.290.550.360.620.570.28
New Zealand0.460.560.230.490.540.330.620.550.28
Nicaragua0.460.370.370.420.400.140.480.570.31
Nigeria0.460.520.410.500.550.300.620.570.25
North Macedonia0.460.560.410.490.540.330.620.570.37
Norway0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Pakistan0.460.560.410.480.520.330.620.570.28
Panama0.460.380.370.290.550.330.620.570.32
Papua New Guinea0.460.350.360.290.550.270.460.550.16
Paraguay0.460.410.370.290.540.330.620.570.32
Peru0.460.560.390.490.540.530.460.570.40
Philippines0.460.560.330.490.540.330.460.570.42
Poland0.460.560.410.500.550.330.620.570.41
Portugal0.460.560.390.490.540.330.620.570.42
Republic of the Congo0.460.410.330.290.550.090.460.500.13
Romania0.460.410.410.290.540.330.620.570.30
Russia0.460.410.390.250.460.330.620.530.30
Rwanda0.460.410.410.290.540.330.620.540.29
Serbia0.460.410.400.290.550.330.620.410.28
Singapore0.460.560.400.490.540.360.620.570.28
Slovakia0.460.410.390.290.540.330.620.570.30
Slovenia0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
South Africa0.460.410.390.260.480.530.620.570.29
South Korea0.460.540.400.500.550.530.460.570.40
Spain0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Sri Lanka0.460.380.400.290.550.330.620.570.24
Sudan0.460.220.390.200.360.310.570.330.08
Sweden0.460.560.230.500.550.330.620.570.42
Switzerland0.460.520.350.500.550.530.620.570.41
Tajikistan0.460.460.390.500.550.240.460.550.43
Tanzania0.460.320.410.290.540.200.620.550.24
Thailand0.460.560.410.500.550.330.620.570.43
Trinidad and Tobago0.460.350.230.290.550.330.460.570.09
Tunisia0.460.560.390.500.550.210.580.550.26
Turkey0.460.560.390.500.550.330.620.570.42
Uganda0.460.410.390.290.550.330.580.570.25
Ukraine0.460.300.400.250.460.330.540.570.26
United Arab Emirates0.460.350.230.160.320.330.620.550.24
United Kingdom0.460.410.230.290.550.330.620.570.28
United States0.460.370.230.500.550.530.620.530.43
Uruguay0.460.560.370.500.550.440.460.570.43
Uzbekistan0.460.560.400.500.550.330.460.570.42
Venezuela0.460.370.220.370.160.190.530.250.12
Vietnam0.460.560.400.490.540.330.620.550.25
Zambia0.460.410.410.290.550.330.620.570.29
Zimbabwe0.460.560.370.500.550.250.620.570.29