Skip to content
NCBNational Capability Benchmark
Navigate with โ†‘ โ†“Enter to openEsc to close

Challenge the benchmark

Choose a score and give the benchmark a specific reason to reconsider it.

When you submit, the form attaches the current score and confidence for the country and capability you chose.

Submissions are public and start as awaiting review. A maintainer can add a response and signature after review.

Documented examples

Each record describes something a country built that the indicators do not capture. The source provides the published number; the mechanism is our interpretation.

Scores describe outcomes. These records describe how a country acted, what it needed and what happened. 742 of 742 records include a mechanism. They do not affect scores.

Narrow the list

5 of 742 deliveries

Coordination

2 deliveries linked to University-industry collaboration, Public-private collaboration.

Czechiasince 2012delivered and closedbears on University-industry collaboration

Centra kompetence, the Technology Agency's competence centres programme 2012 to 2019

The Technology Agency of the Czech Republic funded 34 competence centres under its Centra kompetence programme from 2012, joining 334 participants, 115 research organisations, 118 SMEs and 101 large firms, against a planned 31 centres and 248 participants.

34 centres, projects (centres) supported, realised against the programme's planned 31 (table 2), 2015-06-30. 334 participants, supported participants in total (115 research organisations, 118 smes, 101 large enterprises), table 2, 2015-06-30. Technologickรก agentura ฤŒeskรฉ republiky (TA ฤŒR), Prลฏbฤ›ลพnรฉ hodnocenรญ programu Centra kompetence (interim evaluation of the Competence Centres programme), retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The national technology agency funded long-term consortia of research organisations and firms, each at least one research organisation and several companies, to run shared applied research programmes with a minimum private share of costs.

Preconditions

  • A national agency for applied research with its own programme budget
  • Universities and Academy of Sciences institutes able to lead multi-partner consortia
  • Industrial firms, including large manufacturers, willing to co-fund for up to eight years

Where else it has been used: The programme copied the competence-centre model used in Austria (aut-comet) and Sweden; its successor, the National Competence Centres, kept the consortium rule.

Limits: The agency evaluated its own programme, and the figures sit in a 101-page PDF: Tables 1 and 2 on printed pages 23 to 24 (PDF page 25), with parameters updated to 30 June and 15 September 2015 from the agency's IS Patriot and the national R&D information system. The counts are of supported centres and participants at contract signature, not of active collaboration in a given year, and a participant is an organisation, so one university can count several times across centres. The evaluation itself says the main objective of developing cooperation between research organisations and firms proved 'nepล™รญliลก dostateฤnรฉ' (not sufficiently met), with results showing it only in part, and that the reported 25.9 billion koruna of product sales is dominated by one centre and was not verified. Funding received by the centres in 2012 to 2014 was 1.53 billion koruna. The programme ran to 2019 and was followed by Nรกrodnรญ centra kompetence; this record does not cover the successor.

Czechiasince 2021still operatingbears on Public-private collaboration

D4 Pล™รญbram to Pรญsek motorway, the first Czech transport PPP

The Czech Ministry of Transport procured the completion of the D4 motorway between Pล™รญbram and Pรญsek as the country's first transport public-private partnership, and the concessionaire Via Salis opened 32 km of new motorway and 16 km of modernised sections on 17 December 2024 after 43 months of construction, as the ministry had announced in June 2021, with the state paying an availability payment until 2049.

32 km (plus 16 km modernised), new motorway built and opened under the ppp, 2024-12-17. 29.5 CZK billion, availability payment approved by the chamber of deputies, against the audit office's inflation-adjusted estimate of about czk 33.7 billion, 2023-12-11. Ministerstvo dopravy ฤŒR, Dรกlnice D4 se otevล™ela ล™idiฤลฏm, prvnรญ dopravnรญ PPP projekt zrychlรญ cestu na jih (press release, 17 December 2024), retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The ministry tendered a design, build, finance, operate and maintain concession for one motorway corridor, the concessionaire took over the existing sections in 2021 and built the gap, and the state pays monthly only once the road is open, with deductions when availability or quality falls short.

Preconditions

  • Parliamentary approval of a multi-decade availability payment as a quasi-mandatory expenditure
  • Advisers able to structure the first deal in a country with no PPP track record
  • A corridor already permitted by the roads directorate, which spent CZK 364 million preparing it

Where else it has been used: Latvia's ฤถekava bypass (lva-kekava-ppp) and Slovakia's D4/R7 (svk-d4r7-ppp) used the same availability-payment model in the region; the Czech audit office's warning about missing domestic cost data is the lesson most likely to recur.

Limits: The opening, the kilometres and the 43 months are the ministry's own press release; the planned December 2024 opening is in the ministry's release of 9 June 2021 as listed on its D4 tag page, so on-time delivery is the ministry's claim checked against its own earlier announcement. The cost figures come from the Supreme Audit Office (NKรš, audit 22/29, press release of 11 December 2023, https://www.nku.cz/cz/pro-media/tiskove-zpravy/nku-upozornuje:-vystavba-dalnice-d4-formou-projektu-ppp-mozna-pro-stat-nebude-tak-vyhodna--jak-se-predpoklada-id13640/), which warned that the value-for-money case rested mainly on the adviser's foreign experience because the ministry could not state its own maintenance costs for the 1,276 km of motorway it ran, and that with inflation the state's availability payment would be about CZK 4.2 billion above the CZK 29.5 billion approved. One project is not a programme: the record shows that the Czech state can close and deliver a PPP, not that it does so often. The concessionaire is French-owned (VINCI Highways and Meridiam), and the construction was done by VINCI's Czech subsidiary.

Adaptability

1 delivery linked to Institutional responsiveness.

Czechiasince 2020delivered and closedbears on Institutional responsiveness

Antivirus job retention programme, 2020 to 2022

The Czech government approved the Antivirus employment support programme on 31 March 2020, with costs eligible from 12 March, and the Labour Office paid CZK 51.2 billion through it from 2020 to 2022 to almost 71,000 employers for 1.2 million employees.

51.2 CZK billion, antivirus contributions paid, 2020 to 2022, 2022. 19 days, days from the start of eligible costs (12 march 2020) to the government resolution approving the programme (31 march 2020), 2020-03-31. Nejvyลกลกรญ kontrolnรญ รบrad (NKรš), Kontrolnรญ zรกvฤ›r z kontrolnรญ akce 22/28 and press release of 4 December 2023, retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The government used an existing power in the Employment Act to declare a targeted programme by resolution, so the Labour Office could reimburse employers for wage compensation paid to workers in quarantine or kept idle, backdated to the start of the emergency.

Preconditions

  • A statutory power to create targeted employment programmes by government resolution
  • A Labour Office able to sign agreements with tens of thousands of employers
  • Labour law that already obliged employers to pay wage compensation during obstacles to work

Where else it has been used: Slovakia's First Aid (svk-prva-pomoc) was approved the same day; the Czech audit shows the cost of a rule written for speed with no sharing of the burden and no impact monitoring.

Limits: The figures are in the audit office's PDF (CZK 51.2 billion and 70,971 employers in the summary table on PDF page 2; the government resolution No. 353 of 31 March 2020 and the eligibility period from 12 March 2020 in Table 1 on PDF page 7) and in its press release of 4 December 2023 (https://www.nku.cz/cz/pro-media/tiskove-zpravy/miliardy-na-udrzeni-pracovnich-mist-v-dobe-covidu-19-dostaly-od-statu-i-firmy--kterym-rostl-zisk-a-pocet-zamestnancu-id13610/), which gives almost 71,000 firms and 1.2 million employees. The audit office's verdict is negative: part of the money was spent ineffectively, CZK 9.8 billion went to industries where output did not fall, the A Plus regime paid 100 percent of wage compensation against the principle of cost sharing used elsewhere in the EU (CZK 4.4 billion could have been saved), ten of 31 audited firms drew CZK 1.9 billion while paying dividends, and the ministry and Labour Office did not monitor or evaluate the programme's effects. The 19 days from the eligibility date to the government decision are our arithmetic and are the second metric; the 1.2 million employees covered are in the press release only; the record does not show when the first payments arrived. The rule change was speedy; whether it was well targeted is what the audit disputes.

Building

2 deliveries linked to Large project delivery.

Czechiasince 2020still operatingbears on Large project delivery

Motorway construction by the Road and Motorway Directorate, and its unit cost

The Czech Supreme Audit Office reported in June 2026 that 41 motorway sections totalling more than 300 km were opened to traffic between 2020 and 2024, after years with almost none (no kilometre in 2014, four in 2018), but that the average cost the state paid per kilometre of motorway opened rose from nearly CZK 275 million in 2020 to CZK 505 million in 2024, an increase of nearly 84 percent.

505 million Czech koruna per km, average cost to the state per kilometre of motorway opened, 2024. 275 million Czech koruna per km, average cost to the state per kilometre of motorway opened (nearly), 2020. Nejvyลกลกรญ kontrolnรญ รบล™ad (Supreme Audit Office of the Czech Republic), press release on the comprehensive report on the state's investment policy 2020 to 2025 from the perspective of audits of transport infrastructure, 8 June 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The transport ministry and its Road and Motorway Directorate prepare motorway sections through long zoning and permitting processes and then build many of them in a short window financed by the State Fund for Transport Infrastructure and EU funds, paying whatever the market price is when the sections finally reach construction.

Preconditions

  • A state road directorate with a pipeline of permitted sections ready to tender
  • A transport fund able to raise annual spending sharply
  • Permitting reform that releases sections held up for years, which is also what bunches them into a high-price period

Limits: The source is the audit office's English press release; the comprehensive report it summarises, based on 13 audits completed from 2020 to 2025, was not opened. Cost per kilometre opened is an average over whatever sections happened to open in each year, so it mixes simple and complex sections (tunnels, bridges, terrain) and nominal prices across a period of high construction inflation; the office says the rise 'cannot be attributed solely' to inflation or complexity, which is a judgement, not a decomposition, and no baseline against outturn is given for any single section. The 2020 figure is stated as 'nearly' 275 million. The same release gives project-level findings that support the schedule side: preparation of the D4 section took the Ministry of Transport and the Road and Motorway Directorate 21 years and was delivered as a PPP whose payments run to 2049, and the directorate had not completed the modernisation of 20 sections of the D1 for CZK 28 billion after 10 years. The record shows delivery volume rising and unit cost rising together; it does not show whether the 2020 to 2024 output was on its planned schedule. The started year is the first year of the audit office's comparison, not the start of the motorway programme.

Czechiasince 2013still operatingbears on Large project delivery

Modernizace dรกlnice D1 (D1 motorway modernisation, Miroลกovice to Kรฝvalka)

Czechia's Road and Motorway Directorate (ล˜SD) rebuilt 160.8 km of the D1 motorway between Miroลกovice and Kรฝvalka in 20 sections from April 2013, reopening the last sections in October 2021, three years later than the 2012 schedule, with costs projected at CZK 29.844 billion including the ล mejkalka bridge against CZK 28.208 billion planned.

3 years, slip in reopening the whole modernised motorway, measured against the 2012 schedule, August 2021 schedule update, audited to November 2022. 29.844 CZK billion, including VAT, nominal, projected total cost including the ลกmejkalka bridge, against czk 28.208 billion in the 2012 investment plan, 31 May 2022. Nejvyลกลกรญ kontrolnรญ รบล™ad (Supreme Audit Office of the Czech Republic), audit conclusion 21/37 on the D1 motorway modernisation, retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The Road and Motorway Directorate rebuilt the country's main Prague to Brno motorway section by section with traffic still running. The Ministry of Transport approved 20 separate section projects instead of one programme budget, and EU cohesion funds paid CZK 14.0 billion of the cost.

Preconditions

  • EU Operational Programme Transport co-financing for two budget periods, which paid half the cost
  • A road agency able to tender and supervise many concurrent section contracts, and a ministry that never set a binding overall schedule or budget
  • A permit appeal process that averaged 444 days per contested section, which set the pace more than construction did

Limits: The cost figure looks good only because of the baseline it is compared with. The 2012 plan of CZK 28.208 billion was never approved: the audit office says the Ministry of Transport rejected the summary investment plan and approved 20 separate section projects, with no binding overall budget or schedule. The roughly 6 percent overrun is our computation from two published totals, in nominal crowns, with no inflation adjustment. The final cost is unknown. The audit office says the figure is not final, several sections had not been financially settled, and the ล mejkalka bridge cost is a forecast for work planned from 2022 to 2026. Against an earlier baseline the project looks worse. The audit office's 2017 release (audit 16/06) gave the expected total as CZK 20.5 billion and found unit costs up 73 percent, from CZK 74 to 128 million per km, between the 2013 sections and those begun in 2015 and 2016. The three-year slip is measured to the August 2021 schedule, which ล˜SD revised 73 times. In November 2022 eight sections still lacked final approval, and nine bridges and three overpasses were in poor or very poor condition. The audit says the modernisation is not complete, so a later finish date would lengthen the slip. This is a rebuild of an existing motorway kept open to traffic, not a new build. The audit looked closely at only five sections, worth CZK 6.792 billion, and a cyber attack on ล˜SD's systems limited what auditors could see. The figures are ล˜SD's own, reviewed by the auditor, not independently measured.