Skip to content
NCBNational Capability Benchmark
Navigate with โ†‘ โ†“Enter to openEsc to close

Challenge the benchmark

Choose a score and give the benchmark a specific reason to reconsider it.

When you submit, the form attaches the current score and confidence for the country and capability you chose.

Submissions are public and start as awaiting review. A maintainer can add a response and signature after review.

Documented examples

Each record describes something a country built that the indicators do not capture. The source provides the published number; the mechanism is our interpretation.

Scores describe outcomes. These records describe how a country acted, what it needed and what happened. 742 of 742 records include a mechanism. They do not affect scores.

Narrow the list

9 of 742 deliveries

Coordination

2 deliveries linked to Public-private collaboration, University-industry collaboration.

Uruguaysince 2006still operatingbears on Public-private collaboration

SNIG, universal individual cattle traceability

Uruguay required producers to register every calf in a national traceability system from 2006, and by October 2011 the registry covered 100 percent of the herd, 11.75 million live cattle, while identification tags reached more than 45,000 producers each year.

11,750,000 cattle, live cattle registered and individually identified, 2011-10. 45,000 producers, producers receiving identification tags each year, 2011. Presidency of Uruguay, SNIG traceability report, retrieved 2026-08-30.

The move, and what it needed

The agriculture ministry made lifetime identification compulsory, issued paired visual and electronic tags, reused the existing producer register and enlisted the postal service to deliver tags to farms, while producers and processors recorded every movement through one national system.

Preconditions

  • A pre-existing register of livestock holders and annual herd declarations
  • Producer organisations and processors able to adopt one identification standard
  • A ministry with the legal authority and field capacity to enforce universal registration

Where else it has been used: Many exporters trace selected animals or supply chains. Uruguay's distinctive move was to make one public system universal, so small and large producers faced the same standard and any animal could enter a demanding export market.

Limits: A complete administrative register does not prove that every movement is reported correctly, that inspectors can reconcile cattle with the database, or that the commercial benefit exceeds the public and producer cost. The source is a government report from 2011, and the collaboration rests on a legal obligation rather than voluntary agreement, so it evidences coordinated national implementation more strongly than mutual public-private agenda-setting.

Uruguaysince 2009still operatingbears on University-industry collaboration

ANII Alianzas para la Innovaciรณn

Uruguay's national research and innovation agency ANII began co-funding joint academia-firm projects through Alianzas para la Innovaciรณn in 2009 and had signed 29 such contracts, committing US$3.85 million and drawing US$1.71 million from firms, by 30 June 2016; in 2023 it approved 23 projects joining the productive sector and academia, matching the 2022 record.

29 projects, alianzas para la innovaciรณn contracts signed since 2009, 2016-06-30. 23 projects, projects approved in the year involving the productive sector with academia, 2023. Agencia Nacional de Investigaciรณn e Innovaciรณn, Unidad de Evaluaciรณn y Monitoreo, evaluation of Alianzas para la Innovaciรณn and Redes Tecnolรณgicas Sectoriales, retrieved 2026-10-01.

The move, and what it needed

ANII, the state innovation agency, offered non-repayable co-funding only to projects where a firm brought a problem and money and a university or research institute brought the research team, with a firm employee placed inside that team.

Preconditions

  • A public research base, mainly the Universidad de la Repรบblica, with researchers able to work on applied problems
  • Firms, often in primary production, with problems worth paying part of the cost to solve
  • A funding agency outside the ministries with its own evaluation unit and calls that recur every year

Limits: The scale is small: 29 contracts in seven years and US$3.85 million committed is a national instrument, but a thin one, and it says little about how much Uruguayan universities and firms collaborate outside ANII funding. Both figures are the agency reporting on its own instruments, the first from its internal evaluation unit and the second from a year-end press note. The 2023 figure is not limited to Alianzas: it counts every approved project the agency describes as joining firms with academia, under its technology-transfer line, so the two metrics are not one series and no trend can be drawn between them. Signed contracts measure funding decisions, not completed research, patents, products or lasting relationships; the evaluation shows only 14 of the 29 finished by mid-2016. The evaluation report is undated on its cover and the date comes from its own tables.

Learning

1 delivery linked to Adult learning participation.

Uruguaysince 2009still operatingbears on Adult learning participation

INEFOP, the tripartite national training institute

Uruguay's Instituto Nacional de Empleo y Formaciรณn Profesional, created by Law 18.406 in 2008 and governed by government, employers and workers, grew from 9,696 training, guidance and technical-assistance places in 2009 to 114,364 in 2019, and its director reported that more than 50,000 people took its training in 2023.

50,000 people, people who took inefop training (more than), 2023. 114,364 places, inefop training, guidance and technical-assistance places, national total, 2019. Presidency of Uruguay, Comunicaciรณn Presidencial, statement of INEFOP's director general, retrieved 2026-10-01.

The move, and what it needed

Parliament placed the national labour-retraining fund in a non-state public body governed jointly by the government, employers and unions, which buys courses from training providers and steers them to the unemployed, to workers in firms and to people outside Montevideo.

Preconditions

  • A payroll-financed retraining fund that predates the institute and gives it its own budget
  • Employer and union confederations willing to co-govern a public body
  • A market of training providers the institute can contract instead of teaching itself

Where else it has been used: Tripartite training funds of this kind run across Latin America, from Guatemala's INTECAP to the Dominican Republic's INFOTEP. Uruguay's version is younger and buys training from providers instead of teaching through its own centres.

Limits: The 2023 figure is a rounded "more than 50,000" spoken by the institute's own director in an interview relayed by the presidency's press office, not a published statistical table. The 2019 figure counts places, not people: it includes guidance and technical assistance as well as courses, can count one person several times, and is read from data labels on a chart in a PDF. The two numbers are in different units and must not be read as a fall from 114,364 to 50,000, and the jump from 47,590 in 2016 to 112,183 in 2017 coincides with a change in the source behind the series, so the trend before and after 2017 is not continuous either. The same report also claims "more than 120,000" annual users, which does not match its own chart. Fifty thousand people is roughly 2 percent of Uruguay's adult population, so INEFOP is a national delivery channel but carries only a small part of adult participation in training, and neither number says whether anyone completed a course, learned anything or found work. Half of 2023 participants were unemployed and the reported age band is 20 to 35, so the reach is skewed young.

Adaptability

2 deliveries linked to Institutional responsiveness, Disaster preparedness and recovery.

Uruguaysince 2020delivered and closedbears on Institutional responsiveness

Partial and flexible unemployment subsidy, 2020-2021

Uruguay's labour ministry created partial and flexible unemployment-subsidy modalities by resolution after the health emergency of 13 March 2020, and the social security bank (BPS) paid 12,773 beneficiaries under them in April 2020, while total unemployment-subsidy beneficiaries rose from 45,937 in February to a record 185,769 in May.

12,773 beneficiaries, beneficiaries under the new partial and flexible modalities in their first month, 2020-04. 185,769 beneficiaries, total unemployment-subsidy beneficiaries at the 2020 peak, 2020-05. Banco de Previsiรณn Social, Asesorรญa General en Seguridad Social, Comentarios de Seguridad Social No. 85 (March 2022), Impacto del COVID-19 en el subsidio por desempleo, retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The labour ministry used its resolution power to open the unemployment subsidy to workers whose hours were cut rather than suspended, and BPS paid it through the claims channel employers already used.

Preconditions

  • An unemployment insurance law that let the ministry create special regimes by resolution
  • A single social security agency holding employer and wage records
  • Employers able to file partial suspensions online

Where else it has been used: Partial unemployment benefits are the short-time work idea under another name; Uruguay's version was built by resolution in weeks because the legal hook for special regimes already existed.

Limits: BPS is analysing a benefit it pays, from its own administrative records, and the numbers are inside a PDF (Cuadro 2 on page 6 and Cuadro 4 on page 13 of the file). Most of the surge went through the ordinary subsidy for total suspension, which already existed; the new modalities, set by labour ministry resolutions 143/20, 163/20, 233/20 and 1024/20 (partial) and 2225/20, 21/21 and 97/21 (flexible), peaked at 30,221 beneficiaries in June 2020 and fell to 10,549 by December 2021. The record evidences rules changed and paid within weeks, not jobs kept: a beneficiary count is a monthly stock, and the report does not estimate how many of those workers returned to their jobs. The end date of the special regime is not in this source.

Uruguaysince 2015still operatingbears on Disaster preparedness and recovery

Plan Nacional de Relocalizaciones, moving households out of flood-prone land

Uruguay's national housing directorate relocated 2,618 households from flood-prone or contaminated land between 2015 and 2020 under the Plan Nacional de Relocalizaciones and related agreements with departmental governments, against a target of 3,500 to 6,000 households by 2025.

2,618 households, households relocated (cumulative), 2020. 2,245 households, households relocated (cumulative, previous reported value), 2019. Ministerio de Ambiente, NDC monitoring technical sheet No. 61 'Relocalizaciones' (March 2021, version 1.1), indicator compiled by the Direcciรณn Nacional de Vivienda (DINAVI, MVOT) from administrative records, retrieved 2026-10-02.

The move, and what it needed

The national housing directorate co-finances departmental relocation projects that move households from land that floods repeatedly into new or purchased homes, with multidisciplinary teams handling each move and the department responsible for keeping the vacated land unoccupied.

Preconditions

  • Flood-risk maps and settlement censuses precise enough to identify which households to move
  • Departmental governments that co-execute and police the vacated land
  • A national housing budget able to buy or build replacement homes year after year

Where else it has been used: Relocation out of flood plains is the slow, preventive counterpart to evacuation; it is listed in Uruguay's climate-adaptation pledge, which is how it came to be measured.

Limits: The number is in a six-page PDF: page 1 gives 'รšltimo valor disponible 2.618 (2020)' and page 4 the version history (2,245 for 2019, 2,618 for 2020); pages 5 and 6 give the yearly totals 294, 442, 660, 438, 411 and 373 for 2015 to 2020, which sum to 2,618. The headline on page 1 ('A 2025 se han relocalizado al menos entre 3.500 y 6.000 hogares') is the 2025 target written as if achieved, and the sheet's own data show 2,618 by 2020, below the low end of that target; no later official value was found, so whether the target was met is not shown. The count mixes flood-prone and contaminated land and does not split them, and it includes relocations after specific floods ('Inundados 2015', 'Inundados 2017'), which are recovery rather than preparation. It counts households, not people, and says nothing about whether vacated land stayed empty, which the sheet itself names as a condition that depends on departmental enforcement. The plan predates 2015, but the sheet's series starts with the 2015 to 2019 housing plan, so 'started' is the first year counted, not the plan's creation. The sheet states the plan's objective as reversing social segregation and territorial fragmentation, so it is a settlement and housing policy as much as a risk-reduction one; it is filed here because the same sheet classes it as a climate-adaptation measure. Status 'operating' rests on the sheet naming the 2020 to 2024 five-year housing plan as the plan's current frame; no count after 2020 was found. The sheet is a government monitoring document for Uruguay's climate pledge, self-reported by the ministry that runs the programme.

Building

4 deliveries linked to Large project delivery.

Uruguaysince 2010still operatingbears on Large project delivery

Electricity supply rebuilt on renewable sources

Uruguay rebuilt its electricity supply between 2010 and 2017 through public tenders and long-term contracts, and in 2025 fossil fuels produced 293 GWh of the 15,855 GWh generated, so 98.2 percent came from hydro, wind, biomass and solar.

98.2 % of generation, renewable share of electricity generation, 2025. Ministry of Industry, Energy and Mining, national energy balance, retrieved 2026-08-26.

The move, and what it needed

Long-term power purchase agreements at fixed prices, awarded by competitive auction, with the state utility as a single creditworthy buyer carrying the offtake risk.

Preconditions

  • A solvent state utility that private investors will contract with
  • A wind or solar resource worth bidding for
  • Cross-party agreement to hold the policy across governments

Where else it has been used: The auction plus single-buyer design is the most transferable piece and has been used across Latin America. The decade of political continuity behind it is not a design choice.

Limits: The share is computed from the published generation series by source and is not itself a published headline figure. A generation mix is an outcome, and it hides the cost and schedule record of the projects behind it. A wet or dry year moves the hydro share by several points, so one year is not the programme.

Uruguaysince 2007still operatingbears on Large project delivery

Plan Ceibal, one connected laptop per child

Uruguay gave a connected laptop to every child in public primary school from 2007, the first country to do it nationally, and the household survey found a Ceibal computer in the homes of 35.8 percent of the population in 2018.

35.8 % of people, people with a plan ceibal computer in the household, 2018. Ministry of Social Development, from the national household survey, retrieved 2026-08-26.

The move, and what it needed

A dedicated agency outside the education ministry procured devices and connectivity at national scale and used schools as the distribution channel.

Preconditions

  • A small enough country to reach every school
  • Budget held outside the ministry it serves
  • Electricity and connectivity to the schools

Limits: Household reach peaked at 40.1 percent in 2014 and the series stops in 2018, so this number says nothing about the programme now. A device in the home measures distribution and says nothing about learning. The record is here because the delivery is documented and the measure of it is weak.

Uruguaysince 1952operating below its peakbears on Large project delivery

AFE passenger rail and network contraction

Uruguay's state railway suspended passenger service in January 1988 to focus on freight; by 1990 about half of the national network had been declared non-operational, leaving 1,484 kilometres active from a 2,998-kilometre network, before passenger services returned only partially in 1993.

1,484 kilometres, rail network remaining active after the contraction, 1990. 2,998 kilometres, rail network before the contraction, 1985. Ministry of Transport and Public Works, National Railway Network Statement 2025, retrieved 2026-08-31.

The move, and what it needed

The state railway concentrated scarce operating capacity on freight, suspended passenger service and then allowed half the network to fall outside the active system; the later partial restart could not simply recreate the connections and maintenance routines that had been dropped.

Preconditions

  • A state railway carrying both public-service and commercial obligations
  • Budget and management pressure strong enough to prioritise freight over access
  • Alternative road transport available to absorb passengers when rail service stopped

Where else it has been used: Rail contractions are common where a network is asked to behave like a freight business while serving as public infrastructure. Uruguay's current Central Railway rebuild is a second attempt to restore a network after the operating base was allowed to thin.

Limits: Track kilometres are an infrastructure count, not a measure of trains, reliability, passengers or freight capacity, and the source does not establish that every kilometre declared non-operational was physically removed. Passenger service returned on selected routes in 1993, so this is a contraction and partial recovery rather than a permanently closed railway. The network statement is a government description and does not evaluate the decision's social or economic effects.

Uruguaysince 2013operating below its peakbears on Large project delivery

Lรญnea Rivera rail rehabilitation, and its decay

Uruguay's transport ministry signed a FOCEM-funded contract in November 2013 to rehabilitate 422 km of the Pintado to Rivera line within 36 months, cut the scope to the 310 km between Paso de los Toros and Rivera in January 2017, took the last provisional handover in May 2019, and by June 2025 reported the line in a degraded state with freight limited to 10 to 25 km/h against its set maximum of 40 km/h and no freight carried in recent years.

10 km/h, lowest freight speed under the line's standing speed restrictions, 2025-06. 40 km/h, maximum freight speed set for the rehabilitated rivera line, 2025-06. Ministry of Transport and Public Works, reply to the Chamber of Representatives (Oficio 615/2025, technical report of the National Directorate of Rail Transport), retrieved 2026-10-01.

The move, and what it needed

The transport ministry used a regional cohesion fund to finance a capital rehabilitation, contracted a state-owned rail company to deliver it, and then let the maintenance contract lapse in 2021 without a successor, so the rebuilt track degraded within four years.

Preconditions

  • Grant capital for construction that carried no matching budget line for upkeep
  • A railway operator without freight demand on the corridor to justify ongoing maintenance
  • A competing national rail priority, the Ferrocarril Central, that pulled scope and attention away mid-contract

Where else it has been used: Donor-funded rehabilitations that lose their maintenance regime are a familiar pattern in regional infrastructure funds. Here the cut in scope to make way for the Ferrocarril Central shows a smaller project giving way to a larger one built on the same corridor.

Limits: The source is a scanned ministerial reply to a parliamentary information request, so the quoted text comes from the PDF's OCR layer (it names the contractor "CEU" where the contracting firm was CFU), and checking it means reading the scan. The two speeds measure the asset's condition, not cost or schedule, which is what the construct asks for. The schedule slip is our computation: 36 months from a November 2013 signature against a last provisional handover in May 2019, about two and a half years late, and on a scope that had been cut from 422 to 310 km in January 2017, so a like-for-like slip cannot be stated. The final cost of the works was not found at an official URL: only the 2013 budget of US$75 million and a CND contract figure of 1,462 million pesos, which cannot be compared without exchange-rate and indexation assumptions, so no cost overrun is claimed. The 10 km/h figure is the bottom of a range of speed restrictions and does not apply along the whole line. The absence of freight reflects demand and operator choices as well as track condition, since the pulp traffic that justified the Ferrocarril Central runs south of Paso de los Toros. This is a different delivery from the 1988 to 1990 contraction recorded in ury-rail-network, but both concern AFE's network, and the record leans on the same ministry describing its own asset.